Privacy Policy

Your privacy is critically important to us. At www.marionchan.com.au, we have a few fundamental principles:
  • We are thoughtful about the personal information we ask you to provide and the personal information that we collect about you through the operation of our services.
  • We store personal information for only as long as we have a reason to keep it.
  • We help protect you from overreaching government demands for your personal information.
  • We aim for full transparency on how we gather, use, and share your personal information.
Below is our Privacy Policy, which incorporates and clarifies these principles.

Reuse

This document is based upon the Automattic Privacy Policy and is licensed under Creative Commons Attribution Share-Alike License 2.5. Automattic is not connected with and does not sponsor or endorse www.marionchan.com.auhan.com.au or its use of the work.
www.marionchan.com.au makes available services including our web site (https://www.www.marionchan.com.au.com.au (the “Site”)), our blog, and any other software, sites, and services offered by www.marionchan.com.au in connection to any of those (taken together, the “Service”). It is www.marionchan.com.au' policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our Site.

Who We Are and What This Policy Covers

www.marionchan.com.au is the website of Marion Chan, a Plastic and Reconstructive Surgeon.
This Privacy Policy applies to information that we collect about you when you use:
  • Our website (including www.www.marionchan.com.au);
  • Our products and services that are available on or through our website,
Throughout this Privacy Policy we’ll refer to our website and other products and services collectively as “Services.”
Below we explain how we collect, use, and share information about you, along with the choices that you have with respect to that information.

Information We Collect

We only collect information about you if we have a reason to do so–for example, to provide our Services, to communicate with you, or to make our Services better.
We collect information in three ways: if and when you provide information to us, automatically through operating our Services, and from outside sources. Let’s go over the information that we collect.

Information You Provide to Us

It’s probably no surprise that we collect information that you provide to us. The amount and type of information depends on the context and how we use the information. Here are some examples:
  • Basic Account Information: We ask for basic information from you in order to set up your account.
  • Public Profile Information: If you have an account with us, we collect the information that you provide for your public profile.
  • Transaction and Billing Information: If you buy something from us you will provide additional personal and payment information that is required to process the transaction and your payment, such as your name, credit card information, and contact information.
  • Credentials: Depending on the Services you use, you may provide us with credentials for your website (like SSH, FTP, and SFTP username and password).
  • Communications With Us: You may also provide us information when you respond to surveys, communicate to us for support questions.
  • Personalized Information: If you choose to interact with surveys, sign up forms and so on shown on our website, we may use this information to provide more personalized relevant content to you in our communications with you.

Information We Collect Automatically

We also collect some information automatically:
  • Log Information: Like most online service providers, we collect information that web browsers, mobile devices, and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, IP address, unique device identifiers, language preference, referring site, the date and time of access, operating system, and mobile network information. We collect log information when you use our Site and/or Services.
  • Analytics Information: We collect information about your usage of our Site and/or Services. We use this information to, for example, provide our Services to you, as well as get insights on how people use our Site and/or Services, so we can make our Site and/or Services better.
  • Location Information: We may determine the approximate location of your device from your IP address. We collect and use this information to, for example, calculate how many people visit our Services from certain geographic regions. We may also collect information about your precise location via our mobile apps (when, for example, you post a photograph with location information) if you allow us to do so through your mobile device operating system’s permissions.
  • Information from Cookies & Other Technologies: A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Pixel tags (also called web beacons) are small blocks of code placed on websites and emails. www.marionchan.com.au uses cookies and other technologies like pixel tags to help us identify and track visitors, usage, and access preferences for our Services, as well as track and understand email campaign effectiveness, deliver personalized experiences, measure our marketing effectiveness and to deliver targeted ads. For more information about our use of cookies and other technologies for tracking, including how you can control the use of cookies, please see our Cookie Policy below.

How And Why We Use Information

Purposes for Using Information

We use information about you as mentioned above and for the purposes listed below:
  • To provide our Services–for example, to set up and maintain your account, host your website, backup and restore your website, or charge you for any of our paid Services;
  • To further develop and improve our Services–for example by adding new features that we think our users will enjoy or will help them to create and manage their websites more efficiently;
  • To monitor and analyze trends and better understand how users interact with our Services, which helps us improve our Services and make them easier to use;
  • To measure, gauge, and improve the effectiveness of our advertising, and better understand user retention and attrition–for example, we may analyze how many individuals purchased a service after receiving a marketing message or the features used by those who continue to use our Services after a certain length of time;
  • To monitor and prevent any problems with our Services, protect the security of our Services, detect and prevent fraudulent transactions and other illegal activities, fight spam, and protect the rights and property of www.marionchan.com.au and others, which may result in us declining a transaction or the use of our Services;
  • To communicate with you, for example through an email, about offers and promotions offered by www.marionchan.com.au and others we think will be of interest to you, solicit your feedback, or keep you up to date on www.marionchan.com.au and our services; and
  • To personalize your experience using our Services, provide content recommendations, target our marketing messages to groups of our users (for example, those who have a particular service with us, or have been our user for a certain length of time), and serve relevant advertisements.

Cookie Policy

What are cookies?
Cookies are small pieces of data, stored in text files, that are stored on your computer or other device when websites are loaded in a browser. They are widely used to “remember” you and your preferences, either for a single visit (through a “session cookie”) or for multiple repeat visits (using a “persistent cookie”). They ensure a consistent and efficient experience for visitors, and perform essential functions such as allowing users to register and remain logged in. Cookies may be set by the site that you are visiting (known as “first party cookies”), or by third parties, such as those who serve content or provide advertising or analytics services on the website (“third party cookies”).
Both websites and HTML emails may also contain other tracking technologies such as “web beacons” or “pixels.” These are typically small transparent images that provide us with statistics, for similar purposes as cookies. They are often used in conjunction with cookies, though they are not stored on your computer in the same way. As a result, if you disable cookies, web beacons may still load, but their functionality will be restricted.
How we use cookies
We use cookies for a number of different purposes. Some cookies are necessary for technical reasons; some enable a personalized experience for both visitors and registered users; and some allow the display of advertising from selected third party networks. Some of these cookies may be set when a page is loaded, or when a visitor takes a particular action (clicking the “like” or “follow” button on a post, for example).
Below are some of the ways we use cookies:
Strictly Necessary - These cookies are essential for websites on our services to perform their basic functions. These include those required to allow registered users to authenticate and perform account related functions, as well as to save the contents of virtual “carts” on sites that have an ecommerce functionality.
Functionality - These cookies are used to store preferences set by users such as account name, language, and location.
Security - We use these cookies to help identify and prevent potential security risks.
Analytics and Performance - Performance cookies collect information on how users interact with our website, including what pages are visited most, as well as other analytical data. We use these details to improve how our websites function and to understand how users interact with them.
Advertising - These cookies are used to display relevant advertising to visitors who use our services or visit websites we host or provide, as well as to understand and report on the efficacy of ads.. They track details such as the number of unique visitors, the number of times particular ads have been displayed, and the number of clicks the ads have received. They are also used to build user profiles, including showing you ads based on products you’ve viewed or acts you have taken on our website. These are set by www.marionchan.com.au and trusted third party networks, and are generally persistent in nature.
Third Party / Embedded Content - The tools listed below (3rd party integrations) may also make use of cookies to enhance the experience of website visitors. These include social media platforms such as Facebook and Twitter (through the use of sharing buttons), or embedded content from Youtube and Vimeo. As a result, cookies may be set by these third parties, and used by them to track your online activity. We may have no direct control over the information that is collected by these cookies.

3rd Party Integrations.

We use 3rd party tools to help make your experience better and personalize the marketing and communication to you as a user of our Site.

Funnelytics

We use Funnelytics in order to better understand our users’ needs and to optimize this service and experience. Funnelytics is a technology service that helps us better understand our users experience (e.g. how they navigate through web pages, how they respond to different web pages, what users do and don’t like, etc.) and this enables us to build and maintain our service with user feedback. Funnelytics uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behavior and their devices (in particular device's IP address (captured and stored only in anonymized form), device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only)). Funnelytics gives our users the option to specify what data is collected or suppressed. For further details, please see Funnelytics’ privacy policy by clicking on this link.

RightMessage

We utilize RightMessage to personalize our interactions with you so that we can provide a better service to you as a customer or prospective customer of www.marionchan.com.au. RightMessage's technology and the information it uses depends on the nature of your interaction with the applications across our Site. For further details please see the RightMessage privacy policy by clicking on this link.

Sharing Information

How We Share Information

We do not sell or share our users’ private personal information.
We share information about you in the limited circumstances spelled out below and with appropriate safeguards on your privacy:
  • Subsidiaries, Employees, and Independent Contractors: We may disclose information about you to our subsidiaries, our employees, and individuals who are our independent contractors that need to know the information in order to help us provide our Services or to process the information on our behalf. We require our subsidiaries, employees, and independent contractors to follow this Privacy Policy for personal information that we share with them.
  • Third Party Vendors: We may share information about you with third party vendors who need to know information about you in order to provide their services to us, or to provide their services to you or your site. This group includes vendors that help us provide our Services to you (like fraud prevention services that allow us to analyze fraudulent payment transactions, postal and email delivery services that help us stay in touch with you, customer chat and email support services that help us communicate with you), those that assist us with our marketing efforts (e.g. by providing tools for identifying a specific marketing target group or improving our marketing campaigns), those that help us understand and enhance our Services (like analytics providers), who may need information about you in order to, for example, provide technical or other support services to you.
  • Aggregated or De-Identified Information: We may share information that has been aggregated or reasonably de-identified, so that the information could not reasonably be used to identify you. For instance, we may publish aggregate statistics about the use of our Services and we may share a hashed version of your email address to facilitate customized ad campaigns on other platforms.

Information Shared Publicly

We do not share information publicly unless we have your written consent to do so. This may include testimonials, images and photographs and other general service outcomes in such this as case studies to assist in future patients relating to the services that we provide.
We would only make such information public with your written permission.

How Long We Keep Information

We generally discard information about you when we no longer need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it–which are described in the section above on How and Why We Use Information–and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. We do not store doctor referral submissions on this website on the 'Doctor Referral' page.

Security

While no online service is 100% secure, we work very hard to protect information about you against unauthorized access, use, alteration, or destruction, and take reasonable measures to do so, such as monitoring our Services for potential vulnerabilities and attacks.

Choices

You have several choices available when it comes to information about you:
  • Opt-Out of Electronic Communications: You may opt out of receiving promotional messages from us at any time. Just follow the instructions in those messages. If you opt out of promotional messages, we may still send you other messages, like those about your account and legal notices, deemed transactional messages.
  • Set Your Browser to Reject Cookies: At this time, www.marionchan.com.au does not respond to “do not track” signals across our Services. However, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove or reject browser cookies before using www.marionchan.com.au' websites, with the drawback that certain features of Site may not function properly without the aid of cookies.
How to Reach Us
If you have a question about this Privacy Policy, or you would like to contact us about any of the rights mentioned in the Your Rights section above, please contact us.

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, www.marionchan.com.au may change its Privacy Policy from time to time at our sole discretion. www.marionchan.com.au encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your further use of the Services after a change to our Privacy Policy will be subject to the updated policy.

Industry regulatory disclosure

Marion Chan is a professional registered plastic surgeon and has professional affiliations with:
  • The Fellow of Royal Australasian College of Surgeons.
  • Austin Health
  • Epworth
  • St Vincent's Private Hospital
  • Eastern Health
  • and Northern Health.

Australian Privacy Act & Medical Board Code of Conduct

In addition to the above website privacy policy, Marion Chan follows all required privacy legislation as set out under the Australian Privacy Act and the Medical Board of Australia Code of Conduct.